TRACK AND FIELD

Track started about 1909. By the 1930s teams worked out at White Park and Pine Grove Park.

The first cinder track was at Memorial Park in 1944.

All through 1930 the Athletic Department kept track alive hoping that same day they would have a cinder track and, thanks to the District Foundation, we finally moved into our fine cinder quarter-mile track in 1944.

Track became a permanent sport at Port Huron High in 1944. The coach now was Harry Anderle, who worked without assistance. The following year Port Huron entered the Eastern Michigan League. This was the beginning of a long series of track meets and league meets between Eastern Michigan League Schools.

Meet Records Freshmen:
Long Jump: Robert Johnson 21′-07″ 1970
High Jump: Adam Roach 6′-03″ 1999
Shot Put: Mark Limberg 46′-11″ 1970
Discus: Jerry Green 127′-11″ 1990
Pole Vault: Trevor Baker 13′-6″ 2006
High Hurdles: Mike Eastwood 15.1 1978
100 Erich Huegli 11.1 1989
800 Relay: Mark Limberg 01:35.0 1970
Fred Faulkner
Larry Eberts
Robert Johnson
1600 M Run: Feltman Brockton 04:41.0 2006
400 Paul Owens 53.6 1970
300 Int. Hurdles: Jack Mainguy 42.2 1988
800 Graham Prout 02:03.2 2010
200 Tim Pinnix 23.1 1967
3200 M Run: John Spadafore 10:09.3 1989
1600 M Relay: Paul Ruffin 03:48.9 1970
Mark Limberg
R. Hall
Paul Owens
Meet Records Sophomores:
Long Jump: Robert Johnson 23′-01.75″ 1971
High Jump: Kevin Landschoot 6′-07″ 1993
Shot Put: Mark Limberg 50′-08″ 1971
Discus: Troy Peyerk 142′-03″ 1999
Pole Vault: Mike Forbes 12′-0 1969
High Hurdles: Eric Feeny 15 1997
100: Demar Cranford 10.8 1997
Ryan McInnis 10.8 1999
1600 M Run: Robin Diller 04:34.1 1970
400: Tim Pinnix 50.6 1968
300 Int. Hurdles: Eric Feeny 41.6 1997
800: Tyrone Burrell 02:01.6 1975
200: Ryan McInnis 22.5 1999
3200 M Run: Pete Maxwell 09:44.3 1972
Meet Records Juniors:
Long Jump Donald Thelmas 21’06” 2000
High Jump Kevin Landschoot 6′ 07″ 1994
Shot Put Mark Limberg 52′-06″ 1972
Discus Troy Peyerk 153′-10″ 2000
Pole Vault Trevor Baker 14’3″ 2008
High Hurdles Tony Miller 14.16w 1993
100 Shawn Haskins 10.62 1994
1600 M Run Pete Maxwell 04:18.4 1973
400 Eric Bolden 49.8 1983
300 INT. Hurdles Jack Mainguy 39.53 1990
800 Tim Pinnix 01:58.9 1969
200 Ryan McInnis 22.6 2000
David Foster 22.6 2009
3200 M Run Pete Maxwell 09:27.4 1973

 

Meet Records Seniors:
Long Jump John Bivens 23′-0″ 1963
High Jump Kevin Landschoot 6′-09″ 1995
Shot Put Mark Limberg 53′-06.25″ 1973
Discus Steve Wisniewski 148′-06″ 1985
Pole Vault Charles Munce 14′-0″ 1998
High Hurdles Jack Mainguy 14.19 1991
100 Dave Himmel 10.8 1964
Richard Carrier 10.8 1970
Jabari Field 10.8 1999
Donald Thelmas 10.8 2001
1600 M Run Pete Maxwell 04:14.7 1974
400 Tim Pinnix 48.3 1970
300 INT. Hurdles Jack Mainguy 38.73 1991
800 Wesley Morris 1:59 1963
200 Richard Carrier 21.2 1970
3200 M Run Pete Maxwell 09:20.6 1974
TRACK RECORDS
Long Jump: Robert Johnson 23′ 1.75″ 1971
High Jump: Kevin Landschoot 6′ 09″ 1995
Pole Vault: Trevor Baker 14′-3″ 2008
Shot Put: Mark Limberg 53′ 6.25″ 1973
Discus: Troy Peyerk 153′ 10″ 2000
3200 M. Relay 08:11.8 1987
Matt Warren 02:00.9
Mike Pionk 02:05.9
Kevin Goulding 02:06.2
Solomon Brown 01:59.2
High Hurdles: Tony Miller 14.16 1993
100 Dash: Terry Mitchell 10.53 2003
800 Relay: 01:29.2 1984
Jeff Kerr 22.6
D’Wan Lindsay 23
Cliff Johnson 21.65
Eric Bolden 22
1600 M. Run: Pete Maxwell 04:14.7 1974
400 Relay: 43 2015
Jermaine Drake
 Quade Krosch
Davhon Washington
Nicholas Pierce
400 Dash: Tim Pinnix 48.3 1970
300 Int. Hurdles: Jack Mainguy 38.73 1991
800 Dash: Tim Pinnix 01:58.9 1969
200 Dash: Richard Carrier 21.2 1970
3200 M. Run Pete Maxwell 09:20.6 1974
1600 M. Relay 03:21.8 1983
Johnny Lee
Eric Bolden
Cliff Johnson
Anthony Thomason
YEAR
COACH
RECORD
1911 Harlan Davis NO RECORDS
1949-1956 Harry Anderle 24-31
1957-1958 Ned Baumgartmer 3-13
1959-1961 Jerry Thomas 4-21
1962-1974 Charles Richards 56-45
1975-1980 John Schneider 33-20
1981 NO SPORTS
1982-2002 Lowell Spiess 129-34-1
2003-2010 Mike Pionk 17-35
2011-2014 Carl Mueller 8-13